Delaware Board of Elections
General Election Results
Election Date Tuesday, November 7, 2017
OFFICIAL
Last Updated 11/21/2017 1:37:50 PM
DELAWARE RACES
55 of 55 (100%) election districts finished reporting
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT (6th District) (Vote for 1)
Jeffrey A. Tait
REP
6,791
6,791
Write-in
37
37
COUNTY SHERIFF (Vote for 1)
Craig S. DuMond
DEM
3,481
REP
5,380
CON
626
9,487
Write-in
43
43
COUNTY CLERK (Vote for 1)
Debra A. Goodrich
REP
8,097
8,097
Write-in
20
20
COUNTY TREASURER (Vote for 1)
Beverly J. Shields
REP
8,324
8,324
Write-in
24
24
PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)
YES
1,256
1,256
NO
9,251
9,251
PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)
YES
7,956
7,956
NO
2,462
2,462
PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)
YES
5,759
5,759
NO
4,534
4,534
ANDES RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Wayland Bud Gladstone
DEM
331
PV
111
442
Write-in
1
1
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)
Thomas Joyce
DEM
272
AJ
156
428
Nicholas Burton
FT
325
325
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
John A. Ciccone
DEM
102
NCP
34
136
R. Dale Cole
DEM
249
MW
40
289
Ritchie L. Gabriel
REP
339
339
James V. Lepore Jr.
REP
81
81
William Duke
MSP
200
200
Write-in
0
0
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
John R. Bouton
REP
315
CTY
56
371
Jason Mondore
AWNP
171
171
Write-in
0
0
BOVINA RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Tina B. Mole
REP
142
142
Write-in
5
5
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Catherine S. Hewitt
REP
145
145
Write-in
2
2
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Evelyn Stewart Barnhart
DEM
157
157
Marni A. Greenberg
DEM
143
143
Write-in
6
6
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Edward F. Weber
DEM
154
154
Write-in
3
3
COLCHESTER RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Arthur M. Merrill
REP
429
429
Write-in
5
5
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Julie B. Townsend
REP
459
459
Write-in
1
1
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Edward J. DeRosia
REP
423
423
Write-in
0
0
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Julie A. Markert
REP
337
337
Mark W. Mattson
REP
414
414
Amy L. Brown
WT
232
232
Write-in
4
4
TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Antoinette J.Vessey
REP
450
450
Write-in
0
0
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Linda L. Mills
REP
429
429
Write-in
1
1
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Kenneth R. Eck Jr.
REP
437
437
Write-in
5
5
DAVENPORT RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Dennis J. Valente
DEM
264
TR
82
346
Write-in
5
5
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Kitty L. Ballard
REP
355
355
William M. Hansen
REP
348
348
Write-in
0
0
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Michael K. Bordinger-Lutz
REP
353
353
Write-in
0
0
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Fred Utter
REP
369
369
Write-in
6
6
DELHI RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Mark E. Tuthill
REP
620
620
Write-in
7
7
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Richard L. Gumo
REP
590
590
Write-in
5
5
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Matthew Krzyston
DEM
522
RESP
70
592
Janet S. Tweed
DEM
391
DF
95
486
Thomas D. Little
REP
439
439
Write-in
1
1
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Frank W. Bovee Jr.
REP
642
642
Write-in
5
5
DEPOSIT RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Cheryl L. Curtis
REP
241
241
Write-in
2
2
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Douglas S. Card
REP
240
240
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Carl A. Clark
REP
219
219
Robert L. Mills
REP
231
231
Write-in
7
7
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Daniel B. Axtell
REP
239
239
Write-in
3
3
FRANKLIN RACES
3 of 3 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Jeffrey R. Taggart
REP
560
560
Write-in
11
11
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Dawn M. Ritz
DEM
219
REP
457
676
Write-in
2
2
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Gary P. Arndt
REP
566
566
Write-in
4
4
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Patricia A. Tyrell
DEM
301
FRP
100
401
David Grant
REP
410
410
Garret Sitts
REP
481
481
Write-in
5
5
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Mark Laing
REP
581
581
Write-in
9
9
HAMDEN RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Wayne E. Marshfield
DEM
212
212
Write-in
5
5
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Dennise Yeary
REP
239
239
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Steven L. Reed
REP
240
240
Richard Smith
REP
214
214
Write-in
3
3
TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Dolores Dibble
REP
240
240
Write-in
0
0
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Roger W. Dibble
REP
237
237
Write-in
2
2
HANCOCK RACES
6 of 6 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Samuel N. Rowe Jr.
REP
491
491
Write-in
5
5
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Carolann C. McGrath
REP
282
282
Paul Vetrone
REP
479
479
Jerry Vernold
LIG
421
421
Write-in
5
5
HARPERSFIELD RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Russell B. Brovetto
REP
114
HF
23
137
Michaela G. Reinhart
REP
94
HF
22
116
Robert Reeve Jr.
FH
261
261
Matthew J. Taylor
FH
215
215
Write-in
0
0
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Rudolph A. Tompkins
REP
276
276
Write-in
1
1
KORTRIGHT RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
George E. Haynes Jr.
REP
251
251
Write-in
3
3
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Kristin A. Craft
REP
272
272
Write-in
0
0
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Yvonne J. Pagillo
REP
254
254
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Chad A. Boest
REP
241
241
Jeffrey J. Haynes
REP
250
250
Write-in
1
1
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
William R. Burdick
REP
267
267
Write-in
2
2
MASONVILLE RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Michael A. Spaccaforno
REP
204
204
Write-in
1
1
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Pamela J. Walker
REP
123
123
Linda L. Bourn
AVBTY
127
127
Write-in
0
0
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Judy Jackson
REP
209
209
Write-in
0
0
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Steven T. Roff
REP
206
206
Betty L. Scott
REP
211
211
Write-in
2
2
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Charles L. Smith II
REP
206
206
Write-in
2
2
MEREDITH RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
James G. Ellis
REP
327
UNTY
43
370
Write-in
7
7
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
William J. Field
REP
361
361
Write-in
2
2
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
John Janiszewski
DEM
233
FFP
69
302
Rachel Polens
DEM
227
FFP
46
273
Floyd H. Vogt III
REP
281
UNTY
28
309
Write-in
1
1
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Jason Noble
REP
422
422
Write-in
2
2
MIDDLETOWN RACES
5 of 5 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Marjorie Miller
DEM
366
CF
57
423
Patrick Davis
REP
571
RWB
56
627
Write-in
4
4
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
John R. Fairbairn III
DEM
789
789
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Julia Reischel
DEM
569
MM
75
644
Charles J. Bush
REP
455
455
Jake Rosa
REP
608
SD
56
664
Write-in
7
7
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Joseph E. Todd Jr.
REP
712
712
Write-in
4
4
TOWN ASSESSOR (2 YEAR VACANCY) (Vote for 1)
Miguel O. Martinez
DEM
578
MM
126
704
Write-in
2
2
ROXBURY RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Thomas S. Hynes
DEM
566
PP
55
621
Write-in
2
2
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Wayne Pebler
DEM
583
583
Write-in
2
2
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Kenneth (Macker) Davie
DEM
452
HP
32
484
Gene S. Cronk
REP
355
355
Allen R. Hinkley
REP
455
455
Write-in
1
1
TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Bonnie E. Walker
DEM
585
585
Write-in
0
0
SIDNEY RACES
7 of 7 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
William V. Heath
DEM
393
SFS
35
428
R. Eugene Pigford
REP
609
ATCY
12
621
Write-in
0
0
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Steven T. Rose
REP
817
817
Write-in
2
2
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
C. Peter Cordes
DEM
473
SFS
58
531
Danny Cristelli
DEM
386
SFS
57
443
Franklin R. Selleck
REP
609
UTY
30
639
John J. Woodyshek
REP
416
416
Write-in
0
0
STAMFORD RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Michael L. Triolo
REP
285
285
Write-in
3
3
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Daniel P. Deysenroth
REP
285
285
David E. Post
REP
273
273
Write-in
3
3
TOWN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)
Charles H. Ferris
REP
280
280
Write-in
2
2
TOWN ASSESSOR (2 YEAR VACANCY) (Vote for 1)
Paul E. Koerner Jr.
REP
269
269
Write-in
1
1
TOMPKINS RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
William Layton
DEM
184
184
Write-in
1
1
TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Michelle L. Phoenix
REP
206
206
Write-in
1
1
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Brian Albanese
REP
206
206
Timothy P. LaTourette
REP
203
203
Write-in
1
1
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Ronald L. VanValkenburg
REP
211
211
Write-in
0
0
WALTON RACES
5 of 5 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Charles F. Gregory
REP
824
824
Bruce E. Dolph
FP
377
377
Write-in
2
2
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)
Carl E. Gregory
REP
1,021
1,021
Paul Laauser
REP
1,040
1,040
Write-in
6
6
MEMBER OF COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Kathleen Hayek
DEM
410
LP
70
480
Kevin S. Armstrong
REP
914
914
Luis Rod Betancourt
REP
782
782
Write-in
3
3
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Walter A. Geidel
REP
1,090
1,090
Write-in
3
3